Diversification and Change of the ethos of academic staff as 'academia' related to strengthen relationship between universities and its (regional) communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INENAGA Yuki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 講師 (80315027)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高等教育 / 大学 / 大学教員 / エートス / 地域・社会連携 / 地域・社会貢献 / アカデミア / 地域連携 / 社会連携 / 地域貢献
Research Abstract
In Japan, after the 2000s, government has encouraged higher education institutions to strengthen their relationship with its (regional) communities through various policies and they have responded to it organizationally including the recruitment of people who has rich practical experiences from outside as an academic staff. This research, therefore, focused on academic staffs in universities who play a central role in such a relationship at the side of university, and diversification and change of their careers and ethos are examined through the literature review mainly related to the study of academic profession and the analysis of survey datasets targeted to academic staffs in universities. This is a part of the study on the structure of the relation with higher education institutions and its (regional) communities and on the regional function of university.