Higher Education Accreditation in the United States : Development and Contemporary Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDOME Hideto  Hiroshima University, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (70401643)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育学 / 米国高等教育 / アクレディテーション / 大学評価 / 質保証
Research Abstract
This study focused on the accreditation, which is the major quality assurance system of American higher education. Considering the ideas, development, contemporary issues of accreditation and its relationship with stakeholders from the comparative perspective, this study provides some implications into effective quality assurance system in Japanese higher education.