Analysis of the reasons why children look on bullying and the factors that have influence on such reasons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Makoto  University of Toyama, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (00401795)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育学 / 社会学 / いじめ / いじめ集団の四層構造論 / 傍観者 / 中学生
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the reasons why children look on bullying and the factors that have an influence on such reasons.
The questionnaire survey about the contact experience with the bullying in the past was completed twice.
The first questionnaire survey was completed by 314 students of two universities in January, 2007.
The major findings are summarized as follows :
(1) The students who have the experience that witnessed bullying in the past are the whole 53.5%.
(2) "Looking on bullying" is most frequent as action when the students witnessed bullying in the past.
(3) The reasons why the students looked on bullying are divided into five pieces. Firstly, the reason that is afraid of being bullied. Secondly, the reason that is in indifferent to someone other than the self being bullied. Thirdly, the reason that cause of bullying belongs to bullied. Fourthly, the reason that the bullying being witnessed is not so serious. Fifthly, the reason that to see bullying is funny, enj … More oyable.
(4) "Gender", "Negative class image", "Relationship with bully", "The impression of bullied", "The contact experience with the bullying in the past" influence on the reasons why the students looked on bullying.
The second questionnaire was completed by 465 student of four junior high schools in December, 2009.
The major findings are summarized as follows :
(1) The students who have the experience that witnessed bullying in the past are the whole 52.7%.
(2) "Looking on bullying" is most frequent as action when the students witnessed bullying in the past.
(3) The reasons why the students looked on bullying are divided into five pieces. Firstly, the reason that is afraid of being bullied. Secondly, the reason that cause of bullying belongs to bullied. Thirdly, the reason that to see bullying is funny, enjoyable. Fourthly, the reason that is in indifferent to someone other than the self being bullied. Fifthly, the reason that the bullying being witnessed is not so serious.
(4) "Tending to deviate from school rules", "Negative class image", "Number of children who positively participate in bullying", "Relationship with bullied and bully", "The impression of bullied" influence on the reasons why the students looked on bullying. Especially, "Tending to deviate from school rules" influence on the reason that cause of bullying belongs to bullied and the reason that to see bullying is funny, enjoyable, these reasons are most evil reasons of five reasons. Less