An Empirical Study on Chinese Governmental Policies in International Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Chihau  Osaka University, 留学生センター, 准教授 (30432511)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国 / 高等教育 / 国際化 / 留学政策 / 国際教育交流 / 対外中国語政策 / 孔子学院 / 国際教育 / 中国語 / 教育政策
Research Abstract
This empirical study was done for the purpose of examining Chinese government policies regarding international education from four aspects : 1) Policies in dispatching Chinese students abroad through the Chinese government scholarship program ;2) Policies in attracting high level Chinese citizens who have obtained advanced degrees live in abroad ;3) Policies that enhance education for international students in China ;4) Chinese government policies and strategies for promoting Chinese language and culture to the world. Since the late 1970s, coinciding with Chinese government reform policies of opening up, international educational exchange in China has expanded mostly with private capital. In the 21st century, the Chinese government has taken the initiative in promoting international education in correlation with its dramatic economic growth and international presence. The Chinese government has closely associated its policies on international education in sync with its cultural, diplomatic and economic policies and in doing so implements strategic measures that develop high level human resources that also promote Chinese language and culture.