A Comprehensive Study of Taiwan's School Textbooks and National Identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionAkita International University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Naoya  Akita International University, 国際教養学部, 助教 (10404857)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords台湾 / 教科書 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 教育改革 / 教科書制度 / 教育政策 / 社会科教育 / 比較教育 / 歴史教育 / ナショナリズム
Research Abstract
The representative of the project collected Taiwan's government authorized school textbooks of humanity and social subjects systematically and analyzed national identity representation in the textbooks. In the last year, the representative extended the target of the study and discussed the institutional aspect of Taiwan's school textbook issue. Thorough this study, a close linkage between political and social dispute over the textbook editing 'system' and that over the 'contents' of school textbooks were observed.