Historical Sociological studies on Japanese vocational education and career education in a high‐growth period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yosuke  Kanazawa University, 学校教育系, 准教授 (80433233)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords職業教育 / 進路教育 / 移行 / ペダゴジー / 教育運動
Research Abstract
This study examined Career Education and Vocational Education practices in the rapid economic growth era and has got the following results. First, Career Education and Vocational Education practice had been criticized not only by the post-war educational movement and the industry lobbies, but also by high school managers, because they found it difficult to respond to the massification of high school. Second, while career education and vocational education confronted difficulties and adversities, Zenshinken had developed their career guidance theory, which resist the type of career guidance which tried to make children adjust themselves to employers, and which gave children knowledge and techniques and powers to resist employers in the work world. Third, relying on the theory of basil Bernstein, the concept of vocational education got examined.