Research on forming the cross-border quality assurance system in higher education : from the cases of Europe, Asia, and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionIkuei Junior College
Principal Investigator
OSAKO Norio  Ikuei Junior College, 保育学科, 准教授 (10350373)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高等教育 / 質保証 / ボローニャ・プロセス / 大学評価 / 欧州・ヨーロッパ / ボローニヤ・プロセス
Research Abstract
From the operative aspect of ESG, "substantial compliance" is made much of than "formal compliance" when I reviewed the examples of the registration examination of EQAR. And it is thought that ESG may be considered to have settled as a de facto standard of the quality assurance of higher education. In Asia, guidelines shown by OECD and the UNESCO-based thing is shown. The elucidation of the property of the difference of both is my research agenda. And the backgrounds such as the affiliate or community which sometimes become the base in each both have unexpectedly manydifferences. I want to continue researching these as my research agenda.