Development of Self-Reported Delinquency Scale Based on Item Response Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
OKABE Takeshi  National Research Institute of Police Science, 犯罪行動科学部, 研究員 (40356209)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords項目反応理論 / 社会心理学 / 問題行動 / 少年非行 / 社会問題 / 社会病理 / 青年期 / 妥当性 / 信頼性 / 質問紙調査 / 尺度 / 青少年 / 犯罪 / 非行 / 逸脱行動 / 尺度開発 / 社会学 / 教育社会学 / 青少年問題 / 犯罪社会学 / 犯罪学 / 逸脱 / 刑事政策 / 社会調査
Research Abstract
The self-reported delinquency scale (SRDS), which is used to measure the degree of delinquency, has not been established in Japan. Thus, we attempted to construct the SRDS and confirm its reliability and validity in reference to precedent studies in the U.S. and Europe. An examination of the validity was carried out mainly using item response theory (IRT). The test-retest method was used to evaluate the reliability. The main findings are as follows: it is effective to use IRT for the development of SRDS ; and the SRDS we developed has moderate reliability.