The relations between learning at university and career in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
HAMANAKA Junko  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, 研究開発部, 助教 (00361600)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大学教育 / キャリア / レリバンス / 卒業生調査 / 質問紙調査 / 経済学部 / 教育学 / 社会学
Research Abstract
This project examines the relationships between learning at university and career after graduation. We analyze the private economic effect of education based on a survey of graduates from the department of economics, and discuss the reason why it is often said that the university education is not so important for the career in Japan.