The research on programs about in-school teachers' learning and The design of methods for lesson studies toward creating teachers' reflective practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Noriko  Fukushima University, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (30344823)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords省察的実践 / 校内研修 / 授業研究 / 同僚性 / 教師のライフヒストリー / 教師の力量形成 / 授業の省察的実践 / 校内授業研究会 / アクションリサーチ / ライフヒストリー
Research Abstract
When teachers take part in-school lesson studies, it is very important to support teachers-not only the practitioners but also the participants-in becoming conscious of their points of view of lessons and pupils' learning. To be concrete, the supports are to become visible their points of view at reflective conferences, to give meanings to their various points of view and to share their issues or questions among the all participants. In doing so, teachers can construct the basis of collegiality in schools.
In addition, while teachers continue their dialogue based on the fact of pupils' learning in lessons, they can experience the reconstruction of their points of view of teaching, learning and children and so on. It is necessity for teachers to write and talk about their practices as a first person narrative.