The Developed research on visual information tools for discussion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OSADA Yuki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 講師 (70360956)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords話し合い指導 / コミュニケーション能力 / コミュニケーション教育 / 状況的認知 / テキストマイニング / 音声言語指導 / 話し言葉指導 / 話しことば指導 / 状況的認知論 / 国語科 / 話し合い / 視覚情報
Research Abstract
Visual information tools that are used to support discussion are referred to as "visual information tools for discussion". However, because it is difficult to comprehend an entire discussion, it often necessary to also take notes. In such cases, the discussion is omitted and the details are represented in some kind of figure. However, is it possible for people to appropriately comprehend a discussion based on the information in such memos? The main findings indicates that visual information tools for discussion are effective.