A Study on the beginning and development of "Mathematical Thinking" in postwar educational reform period mathematics education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MAKINAE Naomichi  Tokyo Gakugei University, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教 (40345939)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords戦後教育改革 / 数学教育 / 数学的な考え方 / GHQ / SCAP文書 / バージニア・プラン / 学習指導要領(試案) / GHQ/SCAP文書
Research Abstract
In this study, the focus is appropriated to "Mathematical thinking" in mathematics education, and the continuousness of the mathematics education from prewar days to postwar days is considered. Enhancing the meaning of multiplication is caught as progress of the instruction of elementary mathematics, and assumed to be one aspect "Mathematical thinking" in postwar days is caught. The consistence of improvement of instruction from before the world war II is discussed on this point. Moreover, a feature teaching material is taken up from the government-designated textbook 'Arithmetic' in 1947, and the meaning of "Arithmetic activity" is considered as a suggestion in a present mathematics education.