The Teaching Method of Music Appreciation by Using Visual Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Chika  University of Yamanashi, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (80345694)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords各教科の教育 / 音楽的諸要素 / パウル・クレー / ポリフォニー
Research Abstract
In developing teaching methods for music appreciation I seek to have students connect visual images to analytic and creative listening. Students draw while listening to sound sources that I have made and appreciate paintings that I have selected. Students are led to feel musical elements and understand polyphony through sound sources. The importance of visual images becomes clear if students wish to feel musical elements and to understand polyphony. I have shown how the pictorial polyphony of Paul Klee is related to music appreciation.