Project/Area Number |
20730553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Isamu Osaka University, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助教 (90452383)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 防災教育 / 被災地復興 / 震災 / 防災 / 災害 / 地域 |
Research Abstract |
I studied the disaster prevention education of a public high school and a nonprofit organization in Hyogo prefecture, and programs for post-disaster reconstruction of the Sichuan earthquake, the 921 great earthquake in Taiwan and the mid Niigata prefecture earthquake. I found out that you need to know your community where you live, and people who are living around you through such education and programs. You need also to communicate with them, and raise again the question of what you are. In other words, disaster prevention education is not only the education about disaster itself, but also the education through which you understand yourself as a member of your society, and others.