Project/Area Number |
20730554
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Rinko Okayama University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (60390241)
Research Collaborator |
KIRIHARA Aya 東京学芸大学, 大学院・連合学校教育学研究科, 博士課程大学院生
ISHII Hiromi 岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 修士課程大学院生
KAJIWARA Keiko 岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 修士課程大学院生
SHINOHARA Yuuka 岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 修士課程大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 幼小連携 / 音楽カリキュラム / 日米の比較 / 音楽的概念 / 音楽授業 / 日米 / 米国小学校 / 全米芸術教育標準 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I considered the concept of music curriculum in kindergarten and elementary school. First, I investigated music classes in the United States, comparing difference of the contents on national curriculum of the United States and Japan. Second, I surveyed about music activities in the first, second grades at elementary school in Japan (random sampling). The result shows that "acquisition of musical concept in the body" is important to construct a music curriculum in kindergarten and elementary school.