A Study on Teacher Training Program for Teaching English in Dutch Elementary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NEKODA Kazuaki  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90379917)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英語教育 / 初等教育 / オランダ / 教員養成・研修 / 資質・能力
Research Abstract
This study tried to clarify the components of competence in the teaching of English in elementary or junior high school in Japan with reference to similar studies in the Netherlands. A questionnaire-survey was conducted to see the differences of elementary and junior high school teachers. Then, the results was used to develop a check sheet with which students in teacher training course reflected their own learning by the comments from the teacher and the discussion with peers. It revealed that interactive teaching and learning enhanced students' motivation and confidence in the teaching of English in elementary school.