Research for the Principle of Contents Arrangement in Foreign History Education in Japan and German to Bring up the Abroad Recognition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ko  Musashino University, 文学部, 准教授 (90323229)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育学 / 社会科 / 歴史教育 / 外国史 / ドイツ / 社会史 / 文化史 / 普遍史
Research Abstract
It is effective approach for the abroad recognition in foreign history education to apply the outcome of "cultural history" and "social history" with its methodology to the principle of contents arrangement in foreign history education. At the end of 19^<th> and the first of 20^<th> century, a subject "world history" was considered as the way of contents arrangement that differed from "national history" or "history of political institutions" in Japan and German. This movement in both countries was showed in academic interchange with historians and educator, textbooks and statistical status of publication.