Development of teaching materials for Studies of Indigenous Populations from a Postcolonial Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kyoko  Kyoto Notre Dame University, 文学部, 准教授 (50411103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMAKI Hirochika  国立民族学博物館, 教授 (90113430)
MORISHIGE Takeo  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (30201817)
Research Collaborator ODA Yukie  同志社中学, 高等学校, 教諭
ISHIRO Katsuhiko  東京学芸大学, 附属世田谷小学校, 教諭
ALISON Muller  Roads Middle School, 教諭
RONALD Laguana  グアム教育委員会先住民学習課, 課長
LAWRENCE Cunningham  元グアム大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords先住民族 / ポストコロニアル / 文化人類学 / 教材開発 / 先住民学習 / 授業実践 / 国際理解教育 / チャモロ学習 / 異文化理解 / グアム / 認識
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research was to discover current approaches to studies in education of indigenous populations from the "postcolonial" perspective and discussing the significances of leaning about indigenous people. This study resulted in the development of teaching materials concerning the indigenous people with the cooperation of museums and organizations, and using these materials to teach students in Japan. The primary focus was on the Chamorro people who are native people of Guam. Through this research, the significances of indigenous studies in elementary and secondary classrooms were definite. The possibilities for introducing these types of studies into curriculum in future were also discussed.