Research on National identity formation theory in history education on Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAKUDA Masashi  Ritsumeikan University, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70432698)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords戦後 / 歴史教育 / 教科書 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 小学校
Research Abstract
This research is clarifying of the logic of the National identity formation in the history education on Postwar Japan. The history education consistently plants the national consciousness in children, therefore, has built a firm position on the curriculum after the war though has not been done a drastic reform until extending to the present.