Historical Study of G.S.Hall's Child Study, Theory and Practice of Special Educational Consideration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SENGA Ai  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10396335)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KORENAGA Kanako   (90380302)
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-08 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsG.S.ホール / 児童研究 / G.S. ホール / 特別学級 / クラーク大学 / アメリカ合衆国 / 遅滞児 / 特別な教育的配慮 / 特別学校・学級 / ウスター / G. S. ホール / マサチューセッツ州 / 異常児 / 多様性 / 個人差
Research Abstract
Data for this study were mainly collected from reports and proceedings on child study around 1910, and the G.S. Hall Papers with correspondence, and the Clark University Papers with annual registers in the special collection of the Clark University Library.The analysis was based on the following three points: (1)G. S. Hall in the organization and administration, (2)in-service training for local teachers, and (3)guidance and consultation regarding sub-normal children.I have also discussed special educational consideration for children with various difficulties in public schools with a particular focus on special schools and special classes in Worcester from 1898 to 1910.In Worcester, there were two types of special school: Special or ungraded classes and self-contained special schools.