Research into evidence based education for children with ADHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Hiroaki  Ibaraki University, 教育学部, 准教授 (30302318)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords書字障害 / ADHD / LD / Evidenced-based Education / 脳科学 / アセスメント / Evidence-based Education / 認知アセスメント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop educational support for children with ADHD based on scientific evidence. Experimental and practical researches were performed for children with social problems or reading/writing difficulties. The results were suggested that to prepare cognitive profile of individuals with disabilities, to design educational program based on the profile, and to assess on its educational effects using behavioral and neurophysiological tools are important for effective educational support.