Skills for sign language interpreters in higher education ; Use as an effective study tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAWA Mayumi  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (00389719)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords特別ニーズ教育 / 高等教育 / 手話通訳 / 学習ツール / 文字通訳 / 学習支援ツール / 技術分析
Research Abstract
In this study, the author reevaluated both sign language interpreting and laptop based captioning service in terms of how much their output can contribute Deaf student's academic study and reviled what kind of skills are needed to meet Deaf student's needs. As results of these, the author found out that both sign language interpreting and laptop based captioning are required to convey not only essential part of the lecture, but also deep inside of their talk, to represent logical connection of sentences, and to evocate academic thought.