Creating a relationship with a people with profound and multiple disabilities : case studies
Project/Area Number |
20730566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAWA Shin-ichi Utsunomiya University, 教育学部, 准教授 (20431695)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 重度・重複障害児 / 超重症児 / 関係性 / 教育的対応 / 事例研究 / 重度・重複障害 / コミュニケーション / 実践研究 / 係わりの工夫 |
Research Abstract |
I examined the meaning of behavior and the relationship in the interaction with 3 cases with profound and multiple disabilities. This study showed that 1) it was reasonable to get a clue in the expressed feeble behavior of subject to develop the interaction, 2) the imperceptible body movement of subject was promotedin the collaborative activities with her partner, 3) the aspects of sharing topics in the conversation between a man with profound physical disabilities who communicate in a nonverbal way and his partner.