Australian School Roles for Students with Disabilities in Transition from School to Adult Life ; considering on the relation with welfare and employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Saeko  Saitama University, 教育学部, 准教授 (90375593)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオーストラリア / トランジション / 障害 / 障害者差別禁止法 / 障害基準 / 経済合理主義
Research Abstract
Schools are required to have board kinds of transition support for students with disabilities. However, because the transition support in schools is related to employment and welfare sectors, it means schools cannot help being influenced by these trends.
In Australia, to let persons with disabilities be "productive", literacy/numeracy and work competences occupied central position in school curriculum for smooth transition. It is said that industrial needs penetrate into details of school education. In other words, school's roles for transition support are also regulated by the employability view. Now it is necessary to rethink about the original value and meaning of school education considering the basis of transition theory.