INTELLIGENCE ASSESSMENT TECHNIQUE WITH ASSISTEVE TECHNOLOGIES FOR PERSONS WITH MENTAL RETARDATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKA Kohei  The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (90466863)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知的障害 / 知能検査 / 支援技術 / 特別支援教育 / 知能的検査
Research Abstract
Traditional intelligent assessment batteries can assesse only personal cognitive potential ability. In this study, the magnitude of the change of the assessed score with assistive technologies was researched. Most of participants with mental retardation/developmental disability could rise the score with assistive technologies. Based on the result and interview the participants, useful assistive technologies for them were discussed and organized.