Project/Area Number |
20730571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJI Koichiro Kanazawa University, 教育学部, 助教 (40350813)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUSHIMA Akihiro 国立病院機構七尾病院, 院長
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 重症心身障害 / NIRS / 心拍モニタリング / 日常的応答性 / 重度脳障害 / 生理心理学 / 近赤外分光法(NIRS) |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to have developed the polyhedral evaluation system for severe brain-damaged (SBD) child used EEG, heart rate (HR), and the functional brain mapping by near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). The approach by NIRS and HR monitoring were useful for assessment of the responsiveness to daily life stimulation in SBD child. In addition, the polyhedral approach of using EEG, HR, and NIRS might be able to assess the development of the orienting reflex in SBD child.