Support model for students with developmental disability in engineering education-based on research results from College KOSEN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kazutoshi  Tokyo National College of Technology, 一般教育科, 准教授 (60331998)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords軽度発達障害 / 早期技術者教育 / 高等専門学校 / 特別支援教育 / 発達障害 / 実地調査 / 特別支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to learn about condition and support for students with developmental disability in engineering education. Field survey and interview survey and questionnaire survey were conducted. Students with developmental disability were enrolled in almost every college "KOSEN", they were supported by homeroom teachers, nurse, etc. We made a list of support measures. Organizational efforts is an issue in the future.