Development of Individualized Family Support Plan of Japanese Version According to Families' Life Stages with Persons with Autism Spectrum Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Akiko  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育情報部, 研究員 (10435282)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自閉症 / 家族支援 / IFSP / ライフステージ
Research Abstract
The following studies were conducted in order to objecting at the development of an individual family support plan according to their life stage. The first is field study in England and New Zealand. The second is literature survey on support for families with persons with autism. The third is actual condition survey for families with persons with autism. As a whole of this study, the following knowledge is suggested. Psychological issues of family members living persons with autism were connected with understanding to behaviors of persons with autism and difficulty of correspondence to them. Solution for improving issues regarding family members living persons with autism is to acquire strategies to correspond to persons with autism and to have confidence themselves. Supporters should have perspective point of view that improve Quality of Life of families with persons with autism. Because restrictions easy to be brought to their family life.