Analysis of structures on affine algebraic varieties from the viewpoint of log minimal model theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Takashi  Saitama University, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20372576)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアフィン代数幾何学 / 双有理幾何学 / 加法群スキーム作用 / 加法群作用 / 局所冪ゼロ導分 / ログ極小モデル理論 / アフィン代数多様体 / 群作用付き多様体 / サルキソフ・プログラム
Research Abstract
In the present project of research, I devoted mainly myself to the analysis of structures on affine algebraic varieties from the various points of view. More precisely, in the first viewpoint, I succeeded into the translation of the existence of actions of a 1-dimensional additive group on affine cones over polarized projective varieties into the existence of certain kinds of open subset contained in the polarized varieties. In the second, I could reduce the homogeneous action of a 1-dimensional additive group on the affine 3-space to linear pencil of rational curves with special properties on weighted projective planes to be able to produce plenty of complicated automorphisms.