Research on algebraic cycles on arithmetic schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionChuo University (2010)
Nagoya University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
SATO Kanetomo  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50324398)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数論幾何学 / 代数学 / 整数論 / 数論的代数幾何 / 代数的サイクル / コホモロジー
Research Abstract
We study arithmetic properties, including finiteness, of the Chow group of 1-cycles on arithmetic schemes, especially regular semistable families on p-adic integer rings. The main tool in in this approach is the cycle class map to the etale cohomology. We derive properties of cycles by showing the injectivity and surjectivity of this cycle class map. In fact, we obtained a stong l-adic property of the 1-cycles in some quite general situation, and were able to compute the Chow group of 0-cycles on some special rational surface over a p-adic field.