Research of arithmetic fundamental groups of hyperbolic curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Yuichiro  Kyoto University, 数理解析研究所, 助教 (50456761)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遠アーベル幾何 / 数論的基本群 / 双曲的曲線 / 配置空間 / 外Galois表現 / 組み合わせ論的カスプ化 / モノドロミー充満 / Galois切断 / 副p切断予想 / tame-blind / truncated Barsotti-Tate群 / 組み合わせ論版Grothendieck予想
Research Abstract
By a joint work with Shinichi Mochizuki, we proved the injectivity portion of the combinatorial cuspidalization; moreover, as an arithmetic application of this injectivity, we obtained the faithfulness of the outer Galois representations associated to hyperbolic curves over number or p-adic local fields. Next, I introduced the notion of monodromic fullness for hyperbolic curves and proved an anabelian conjecture-type result for certain monodromically full hyperbolic curves of genus zero. Finally, I proved that in general, the pro-p section conjecture for hyperbolic curves over number fields, as well as p-adic local fields, cannot be resolved in the affirmative.