Geometric representation theory of affine Hecke algebras and its neighbourbood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Syu  Kyoto University, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40456760)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords冪零錐 / 局所Langlands / 対応 / アフィンヘッケ環 / Springer対応 / Green関数 / 局所Langlands対応 / 調和解析 / 幕零錐
Research Abstract
We applied the framework of the eDL correspondence [1,2] to construct a geometric model of tempered representation of affine Hecke algebras of classical types, which is continuous with respect to the parameter deformation [3]. By putting this technique further, we established an algorithm to compute the discrete series characters of affine Hecke algebras of classical types, which interpolates various parameters and types [5]. As an application, we determined the constant in the formal degree formula of affine Hecke algebra, which was left from the study of Opdam and Solleveld. This finalizes the computation of the Plancherel measure of affine Hecke algebras of classical types. In addiction, modulo the result of Bushnell-Henneirt-Kuszko, our result (is supposed to) completes the computation of the Plancherel measure of p-adic groups of classical types.