Study on finiteness properties of vertex operator algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ABE Toshiyuki  Ehime University, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30380215)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords頂点作用素代数 / 代数 / オービフォールド / 可換環 / 代数学
Research Abstract
I have been working on a finiteness property called a C_2-cofiniteness property, for a vertex operator algebras. A fixed point subalgebra of a vertex operator algebra by its finite automorphism group is called an orbifold model. In the representation theory of vertex operator algebra there is a conjecture that if a vertex operator algebra has the C_2-cofiniteness property then so does any orbifold model of it. I have found necessary and sufficient conditions which make the conjecture true for commutative vertex algebras and Z_2-permutation orbifold models of vertex operator algebras. I also showed that Z_2-permutation orbifold models of the Virasoro vertex operator algebras having C_2-cofinittness property satisfy the C_2-cofiniteness condition.