Number theory for parabolic type prehomogeneous vector spaces and their associated zeta functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takashi  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (60422391)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords整数論 / 密度定理 / ゼータ関数 / 代数的整数論 / 概均質ベクトル空間 / 代数群 / 余正則空間 / 代数学 / 2元3次形式 / L関数 / 合同部分群
Research Abstract
(1) I classified the integral models for the space of binary cubic forms, and proved that the associated zeta functions all satisfy the dual identities(joint work with Y. Ohno and S. Wakatsuki).
(2) I determined the second main for counting cubic fields and therefore solved the Roberts' conjecture. Moreover, by introducing the notion of orbital L functions, I showed that there are biases for counting cubic fields in arithmetic progressions(joint work with F. Thorne).
(3) In an ongoing work, I am studying one particular reducible prehomogeneous vector space of ten dimensional. I gave an algebraic interpretation of integer orbits, and also find that the associated zeta function in two variables are expressed in terms of a family of zeta functions for the space of binary cubic forms with level structures(joint work with G. Chinta).