Capelli type identities and enveloping algebras of Lie algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Minoru  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60381141)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテンソル代数 / dual pair / 外積代数 / 不変式論の第一・第二基本定理 / Cayley-Hamiltonの定理 / 普遍包絡環の中心元 / 量子群 / 不変式論の第二基本定理 / Amitsur-Levitzki定理 / カペリ恒等式 / 普遍包絡環 / 量子展開環 / 不変式論の第一基本定理 / 不変式論の第一基定理
Research Abstract
The first result is the notion of derivations on tensor algebras and its applications to the invariant theory of noncommutative algebras(e. g. tensor algebras or universal enveloping algebras of Lie algebras). I also obtained a q-analogue of these results. The second result is some series of first and second fundamental theorems of invariant theory for polynomial algebras and exterior algebras. We have Cayley-Hamilton type theorems behind these second fundamental theorems. In addition, these second fundamental theorems for exterior algebras are closely related to the theory of polynomial identities.