Research on density theorems and invariants with zeta functions and trace formulas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionInstitute of Systems & Information Technologies KYUSHU
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yasufumi  Institute of Systems & Information Technologies KYUSHU, 情報セキュリティ研究室, 研究員 (30452733)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゼータ関数 / 跡公式 / 素測地線定理 / length spectrum / ラプラシアン / Length spectrum / セルバーグ跡公式 / セルバーグゼータ関数 / 素元定理 / リーマン面 / 合同部分群 / 不定値二元二次形式
Research Abstract
There are deep connections between zeta functions and density theorems, such like Riemann's zeta functions and the prime number theorem, Selberg's zeta functions and the prime geodesic theorem. In this research, we aim to explain the properties of manifolds by studying density theorems and invariants with zeta functions and trace formulas. Especially, the length spectrum defined by the set of length of closed geodesics on a hyperbolic manifold is important to characterize the manifold. The main results on this research is to describe the length spectra for arithmetic surfaces in terms of objects in the classical number theory, and to obtain an asymptotic formula to explain ``average" of the behavior of the multiplicity of the length spectrum. As an application, we also get one kind of improvements of the asymptotic formula for the class numbers of indefinite binary quadratic forms.