A study on the moduli space of representations and the twisted Alexander invariant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIFUJI Takayuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90334466)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表現空間 / モジュライ空間 / アレキサンダー不変量 / 結び目のファイバー性 / トーラス結び目 / ねじれアレキサンダー不変量 / ファイバー性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to clarify fundamental properties of the twisted Alexander invariant (TAI) as a function on the moduli space of SL(2,C)-representations of the fundamental group and to give a framework for deriving geometric information of 3-manifolds from the TAI. The results are as follows.
(1) We gave explicit formulas of degrees of the TAI and the defining equation of the moduli space for an infinite sequence of knots which is a generalization of twist knots. As an application, we described a necessary and sufficient condition that these knots are fibered as a kind of finiteness theorems.
(2) For torus knots, we gave an explicit formula and a characterization of the TAI as a function on the moduli space of SL(2,C)-representations.