Geometry of the space of probability measures and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shin-Ichi  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00372558)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords曲率 / リーマン幾何学 / フィンスラー幾何学 / 最適輸送理論 / 熱流 / リーマン幾何 / フィンスラー幾何 / エントロピー / 最適輸送
Research Abstract
We studied the geometry of Wasserstein spaces, which are the metric spaces consisting of probability measures on metric spaces. One of our achievements is the investigation of the geometric structure of the Wasserstein space over a possibly highly singular space (an Alexandrov space), and the establishment of the theory of gradient flows in such a space. We also generalized the known equivalence between the convexity of a certain entropy on the Wasserstein space and a curvature bound of the underlying space to a wider class of spaces (Finsler manifolds).