Geometry and combinatorics of hyperplane arrangements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Masahiko  Kobe University, 理学研究科, 助教 (90467647)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超平面配置 / 対数的ベクトル場 / 極小セル分割
Research Abstract
In the first year, I studied the sheaf of logarithmic vector fields associated to divisors on the projective space. I obtained several results on Torelli-type theorem for generic hypersurface (Collaboration with K. Ueda) and on the freeness for hyperplane arrangements with multiplicities. In the second and third year, I studied minimality of hyperplane arrangements and applications. I obtained new presentations for fundamental groups and a characterization for vanishing twisted cohomology groups.