Finite surgeries on pretzel knots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNihon University (2010)
Nara University of Education (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Kazuhiro  Nara University of Education, 文理学部, 准教授 (00388357)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords位相幾何 / 3次元多様体論 / 位相幾何学
Research Abstract
Toward the characterization of the finite surgery (i.e., Dehn surgery producing 3-manifolds with finite fundamental groups) on the knots in the 3-sphere, as a first step, we gave a complete classification of finite surgeries on Montesinos knots. Related to the main subject, also studied were Dehn surgeries yielding Seifert fibered manifolds, called Seifert surgeries, and topological properties of Montesinos knots, called boundary slope diameters and crosscap numbers.