Analysis of deformation space of 3-dimensional cone-hyperbolic structures using fundamental domains arising from cut loci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI Hirotaka  Kinki University, 理工学部, 准教授 (80397611)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幾何学 / トポロジー
Research Abstract
The space of cone-hyperbolic structures for the 3-dimensional cone-manifold obtained as the product of the torus with a cone-point and the real line was studied in order to establish the deformation theory of 3-dimensional cone-hyperbolic structures for cone-manifolds with noncompact cone singularity. The deformation was studied by using a variant of Ford domains in the theory of Kleinian groups. A geometric parametrization for such space was established, which is conjectured to give a parametrization for certain slice of the character variety of one-holed torus defined by Tan et al. in terms of dynamics on the variety.