Research of surfaces in four-dimensional Riemannian manifolds using their twistor lifts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2009-2011)
Tokyo University of Science (2008)
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kazuyuki  Kanazawa University, 学校教育系, 准教授 (50349825)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsツイスター空間 / ツイスターリフト / 調和切断
Research Abstract
We classify surfaces of genus zero in self-dual Einstein manifolds whose twistor lifts are harmonic sections. Using this result, we obtain a classification for the quotient space of the space of all twistor holomorphis surfaces by conformal transformations in the special case. Moreover we show that twsitor lifts of twistor holomorphic surfaces are weakly stable as harmonic sections if ambient spaces are self-dual Einstein manifolds of non-negative scalar curvature. Conversely, if the ambient space is Euclidean space, a surface whose twistor lift is a weakly stable harmonic section is twistor holomorphic.