Studies on geometric properties and realization problems of invariants for classical knots and virtual knots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takuji  Osaka Electro-Communication University, 工学部, 准教授 (60382024)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結び目 / Alexander多項式 / ファイバー結び目 / C_n変形 / 仮想結び目 / Miyazawa多項式 / シャープ変形 / トポロジー / 局所変形 / シャープ型結び目解消数 / 合成結び目 / Jones多項式 / 周期的結び目
Research Abstract
In this studies, we obtain several results about realizations for geometric or algebraic properties of knots and related topics from a view of local moves for knots. In fact, we construct p-periodic knots with C_n unknotting number one for any period p. We also construct composite knots with # unknotting number one. Moreover, we obtain some partial answers for a realization problem of Alexander polynomials for # unknotting number one knots. On the other hand, we construct non-classical virtual knots with the trivial Miyazawa polynomial, which is a generalization of Jones polynomial.