Framed cobordism invariant of V-manifolds and its application to the cobordism category of 3-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Yoshihiro  Tottori University of Environmental Studies, 理工学部, 准教授 (90341073)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords同境圏 / ホモロジー同境群 / ホモロジー環 / V-多様体 / 3次元多様体 / 指数定理 / Seiberg-Witten理論 / 非結合代数 / ホモロジー同境 / bounding genus
Research Abstract
The boundary of a surface is a curve. Conversely, can any curve be realized as the boundary of a surface? In our research, we study this problem for objects called manifold which is a higher-dimensional generalization of curves and surfaces. In particular, we study what kind of 4-manifold has a given 3-dimensional manifold as boundary. In general, we can compute an invariant called homology ring of any manifold, which approximate the shape of manifolds by algebras. To study the relationship between the homology ring of 3-manifolds and that of 4-manifolds, we applied an inequality called Furuta-Kametani inequality of 4-dimensional manifolds (orbifolds), and introduced a kind of distances between 3-manifolds called Φ-Bounding genus which is a generalization of the notion of the Bounding genus introduced by Y. Matsumoto, and studied their properties.