A study on linear pseudorandom number generators with long period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takuji  Yamagata University, 理学部, 准教授 (90333947)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords擬似乱数生成法 / 重み分布 / 初期値 / 擬似乱数生成 / 有限体 / 擬似乱数の合成 / 重み分布検定
Research Abstract
We studied pseudorandom number generators based on linear recurrences over finite fields. Pseudorandom numbers are indispensable tools for Monte Carlo simulations. Linear pseudorandom number generators are often used in the simulations. In this research, we studied properties of linear pseudorandom number generators in the weight distribution tests. Relationship between the form of the recurrence of generators and their initial states are studied. We analyzed also relationship between the form of the recurrence and their outputs in the weight distribution tests. We constructed pseudorandom number generators with maximally equidistribution property.