Project/Area Number |
20740054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Hiroshi Kyoto University, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (20378962)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | マルチフロー / メトリック / ネットワークフロー / 最大最小定理 / 多項式時間アルゴリズム |
Research Abstract |
We studied multiflow problems in combinatorial optimization. We introduced and developed the tight-span duality theory, which extends the duality relationship between multiflows and metrics, a well-known duality since 70's. As a consequence, We solved Karzanov' s problem, one of important open problems in the literature, which asks a complete characterization for the class of multiflow problems admitting combinatorial min-max theorems and the discreteness of flows. This result is an important step toward a unified theory for multiflow problems.