Mathematical analysis of adaptive behavior in biological systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KEIICHI Ueda  Kyoto University, 数理解析研究所, 助教 (00378960)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords真正粘菌変形体 / 2足歩行モデル / 反応拡散系 / 遷移ダイナミクス / 移動運動 / 環境適応性 / 2足歩行 / 数理モデル / 数理モデリング / 環境適応
Research Abstract
Adaptive behaviors observed in the true slime mold and bipedal locomotion systems have been studied. Recently, it has been reported that even single-celled organisms appear to be indecisive when confronted with an obstacle. In this project, the phenomenological model equation was proposed, and found that an on-off transition between refractory and activated state of chemical reactivity taking place at the leading edge plays a key role in the emergence of adaptive behavior. By investigating numerically the bipedal walking systems, it was found that the system shows an adaptive behavior by governing the dynamics of knee and hip joint by walking velocity.