A study of stability of two-gyre flow pattern on a rotating sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2009-2011)
Meiji University (2008)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yuki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 特任助教 (50468831)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords回転球面 / 2次元流体 / 境界条件 / 地球流体 / two-gyre flow / 2次元流体運動 / two-gyreflow
Research Abstract
We study the barotropic flows in a domain on a rotating sphere with the rigid boundary under a uniform easterly wind, and observe two-gyre flow patterns. As wind-forcing increases, an oscillating instability arises from the steady flow of westward intensification by Hopf bifurcation. As wind-forcing is strong, a vortex street occurs from each gyre. As the size of the fluid field is larger, the number of the north and the south vortex streets increases. The westward intensification is observed for steady flow with inflow and outflow.