Analysis of structures of infinite dimensional Teichmuller spaces and complex analytic moduli spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Ege  Chiba University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80433788)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリーマン面 / タイヒミュラー空間 / モジュライ空間 / 複素解析学 / タイヒミュラー空間論 / 擬等角写像 / 写像類群
Research Abstract
For research of the infinite dimensional Teichmuller space of an analytically infinite Riemann surface, we consider the asymptotic Teichmuller space which is a quotient space of the Teichmuller space. A quasiconformal mapping class of a Riemann surface acts on the asymptotic Teichmuller space biholomorphically as an asymptotic Teichmuller modular transformation, but it can act trivially, which is different from the case of the Teichmuller space. In this research, we gave a characterization of the asymptotically trivial mapping class group. Furthermore, we proved the fixed point theorem for the asymptotic Teichmuller modular group and gave an answer to the asymptotic version of the Nielsen realization problem.