Representation theoretical structure in massive integrable quantum field theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKEYAMA Yoshiriro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (60375392)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords可積分系 / qKZ方程式 / 二重アフィンヘッケ代数 / 多重ゼータ値 / 量子可積分系 / アフィン2重ヘッケ代数
Research Abstract
We studied the rational quantum Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov (rational qKZ) equation, which is a difference equation playing an important role in the theory of massive integrable quantum field theories. We obtained special solutions and constructed a system of differential equations compatible with the rational qKZ equation by making use of representation theory of the double affine Hecke algebra. We also studied a q-analogue of the multiple zeta values and proved quadratic relations among them.